FAQ: Is vandalizing an LPFM (or other non-commercial) station considered a federal offense?
[…] FAQ: Is vandalizing an LPFM (or other non-commercial) station considered a federal offense?

Select FAQ Category:

Over the years, we have heard that radio broadcast stations are actually "federal" and that any damage to them is considered a "federal offense'. The law in question is 18 USC §1362 which states in whole:

Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with the working or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

In the case of any works, property, or material, not operated or controlled by the United States, this section shall not apply to any lawful strike activity, or other lawful concerted activities for the purposes of collective bargaining or other mutual aid and protection which do not injure or destroy any line or system used or intended to be used for the military or civil defense functions of the United States.