G. Service Characteristics
[…] Also, we seek comment on the Community Radio Coalition's proposal to prohibit the transfer of low power radio construction permits in light of the ownership and construction terms proposed.

81. With regard to any construction period adopted for each service, we envision a strict enforcement of the deadline, as with other radio services. 98 We seek comment on the sufficiency of the construction periods proposed here to accomplish these goals. Commenters are also invited to address how Section 319(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, affects the rules that we will adopt for low power radio service. Pursuant to this statutory provision, a construction permit "will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee." 47 U.S.C. ' 319(b).

82. We propose that LP1000 stations follow the Part 73 rules applicable to full-power radio stations with regard to the length of their license terms and renewal procedures.