G. Service Characteristics
[…] Our decision may be influenced by the number of low power stations we expect to be able to authorize under the rules we ultimately adopt. We seek comment on these proposals and on their underlying premises.

84. We also seek comment on whether a finite, nonrenewable license period for LP100 or microradio stations would contravene Congress' intention in adopting statutory provisions that provide for a "renewal expectancy" for broadcast stations. Section 309(k)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, states that "[i]f the licensee of a broadcast station submits an application to the Commission for renewal of such license, the Commission shall grant the application" unless the station has not served the public interest, the licensee has committed serious violations of the Communications Act or Commission regulations, or the licensee has violated the Act or the Commission's rules in such a manner as to constitute a pattern of abuse. 47 U.S.C. ' 309(k)(1).