MB Docket 99-25: Second Report and Order
[…] 16. It is further ORDERED, that the applications listed in Appendix C ARE DISMISSED.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Magalie Roman Salas
Secretary

Footnotes

1 Pub. L. No. 106-553, 114 Stat. 2762 (2000).

2 See Report and Order, MM Docket. No. 99-25, 15 FCC Rcd. 2205, reconsideration generally denied, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 19,208 (2000).

3 47 U.S.C. § 301.

4 See 47 C.F.R § 73.807.

5 LPFM R&O at 2246 (para. 104).

6 See Creation of a Low Power Radio Service, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 14 FCC Rcd. 2471, 2488-89 (1999) (“LPFM NPRM”).

7 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.211, 73.811.

8 See, e.g., 47 C. F.R. § 73.509(a).

9 Id.

10 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.207; 73.215 (e).

11 See 47 C.F.R. 73.807, Introductory Note “For second-adjacent channels and IF channels, the required minimum distance separation is sufficient to avoid interference received from other stations.”

12 LP100 stations may operate with up to 100 watts effective radiated power and with antenna heights of 30 meters above average terrain or with the equivalent thereof.

13 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.870 (a).

14 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.872.

15 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.865.